fade to black

Monday, December 26, 2005

you cant stop the tears that aint coming.

i love goo goo dolls. almost as much as i love simpsons. heres a good one. homer j simpson inherits the duff industry(beer company). he is called to a board meeting.

homer simpson - (enters room) mr burns. what are you doing here.
montgomery burns - surprise, simpson. meet the proud owner of forty-nine percent of duff industries.
hs - (looks around frantically at empty room) who?
mb - me, you idiot.
hs - oh. wait a minute.... let's see, forty-nine percent... out of one hundred percent... carry the one... (aside) marge, if he owns forty-nine per...
marge - you own firty-one percent.hs - D'OH. i knew it was too good to be true.
lisa - dad, you own more.
hs - WOO HOO!. i own more. i own more.


calvin - do you believe in the devil? you knw a supreme evil being dedicated to the temptation, corruption and destruction of man?
hobbes - i'm not sure man needs the help.

the strangest thing is i agree with that.

i m missing out of a big drinking party here.

So if that thing(nitride) there blows...
...and I don't believe in Allah, I'm going to Hell?

You're all the bloody same, aren't you?
Born-agains say I don't believe in Jesus, so I'll go to hell.
Jews say I do believe in Jesus, I'll go to Hell.
Catholics say I don't believe in the pope, I'll go to Hell.
So any way you look at it, I'm in the shit.

-vertical limit

p.s. no offence to the muslims. i think the guy was being cynical against religion as a whole. true blue atheist. positive attitude.i like..


my sis is so light. she sits on the armchair and pulls the handle to make it sink. it just remain unchanged.


i think i owe bert my man an apology and an explaination. we are sorry we left you out along with many others. it was kind of last min and we are gg to have another one soon with more people. and you're invited. add me on msn alright.. i cant seem to find you.

the saga begins.

for some strange reason i dled this song again. eat yr hearts out star wars fans. up to date, the total count i knw of is : 2. cheok and john. eat your hearts out. from the man who brought you 'barney's on fire'.... weird al yankovic.


A long, long time ago
In a galaxy far away
Naboo was under an attack
And I thought me and Qui-Gon Jinn
Could talk the federation in
To maybe cutting them a little slack
But their response, it didn't thrill us
They locked the doors and tried to kill us
We escaped from that gas
Then met Jar Jar and Boss Nass
We took a bongo from the scene
And we went to Theed to see the Queen
We all wound up on Tatooine
That's where... we found... this boy

My my this here Anakin guy
May be Vader someday later - now he's just a small fry
He left his home and kissed his mommy goodbye
Sayin' "Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi, Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi"

Did you know this junkyard slave
Isn't even old enough to shave
But he can use the Force, they say

Ahh, do you see him hitting on the queen
Though he's just nine and she's fourteen
Yeah, he's probably gonna marry her someday

Well, I know he built C-3PO
And I've heard how fast his pod can go
And we were broke, it's true
So we made a wager or two
He was a prepubescent flyin' ace
And the minute Jabba started off that race
Well, I knew who would win first place
Oh yes, it was our boy

We started singin' ...
My my this here Anakin guy
May be Vader someday later - now he's just a small fry
And he left his home and kissed his mommy goodbye
Sayin' "Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi, Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi"

Now we finally got to Coruscant
The Jedi Council we knew would want
To see how good the boy could be
So we took him there and we told the tale
How his midi-chlorians were off the scale
And he might fulfill that prophecy
Oh, the Council was impressed, of course
Could he bring balance, to the Force?
They interviewed the kid
All training they forbid
Because Yoda sensed in him much fear
And Qui-Gon said "Now listen here"
"Just stick it in your pointy ear"
"I still will teach this boy"

He was singin' ...
My my this here Anakin guy
May be Vader someday later - now he's just a small fry
And he left his home and kissed his mommy goodbye
Sayin' "Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi, Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi"

We caught a ride back to Naboo
'Cause Queen Amidala wanted to
I frankly would've liked to stay
We all fought in that epic war
And it wasn't long at all before
Little Hotshot flew his plane and saved the day
And in the end some Gungens died
Some ships blew up and some pilots fried
A lot of folks were croakin'
The battle droids were broken
And the Jedi I admire most
Met up with Darth Maul and now he's toast
Well, I'm still here and he's a ghost
I guess I'll train this boy

And I was singin' ...
My my this here Anakin guy
May be Vader someday later - now he's just a small fry
And he left his home and kissed his mommy goodbye
Sayin' "Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi, Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi"

We were singin' ...
My my this here Anakin guy
May be Vader someday later - now he's just a small fry
And he left his home and kissed his mommy goodbye
Sayin' "Soon I'm gonna be a Jedi"

Sunday, December 25, 2005


I have a question.

Say we get into the cage and through the security doors...
...down the eleyatorwe can't move...
...past the guards with the guns, into the vauIt we can't open...

(And not seen by cameras)

Yeah, well, say we do all that...
...we're just supposed to walk out of there with $ 150 million...
...without getting stopped?


who's this. haha. the irony is sickening. hahaha.

Saturday, December 24, 2005

merry christmas.

the rain creates an artificial silence. so calm its intoxicating. the world fades to black.


met up with isa and cheok last night. holy crap. cheoks newly-renovated place is the place to be. the place is freaking nice. went to changi v for their fantastic (thats what they say) nasi lemak.

fishing trips are always great fun. its not about how many fish you catch, or how many worms or hums (cockles) you lose or name. neither is it the many sinkers, hooks and lines you lose when you cast away. its the simple things that make it fun like casting yr bell into the sea. ten, twenty years down the road. we will look back at our fishing trips and think of peter hum. the dutch. heine and ken. even that stupid bell i cast. it is the company you are in that is truly enjoyable. fishing is probably the best excuse anyone can have to meet up and just talk.


the rain comes and goes.

Thursday, December 22, 2005

moral of the story.

when the cyclops, Polyphemus, son of Poseidon, captured Odysseus and his crew, he asked for Odysseus's name, and was told that he was Nobody. When Odysseus plunged the red-hot rod into Polyphemus's eye, he screamed in pain and woke the other giants. he screamed in pain saying, "it was Nobody" when asked. and nobody came to help him.

Wednesday, December 21, 2005


i think you blew it. again.


i still have derricks d2. hope he's not missing it. got to return him soon. haha. playing it now. its not my fault i cant play any other games. save heroes 3. bah. i hate flayers. the most annoying part of the game is that the small pricks are the pain in the ass. wait. that sounds wrong. i meant the small fellows are the vicious ones.

training tmr. finally i get out of the hse. away from the com. i m starting to like the dvd recorder. minus the fact that i dont knw when i m watching playbacks and when i m watching live teevee. i doubt i will miss much anyway. its still free to air teevee. wait a min. i do knw when i m watching live teevee. its says live. cool. (for all of you who did not understand that, i've probably lost my mind. pay no attention)


my sis downloaded photographs by nickelback. random comments 101. anyway. fishing on fri. tentatively. anyone with fishing rods to spare?

Monday, December 19, 2005

moviemakers never fail to amaze.

isnt it amazing how a symbol from one of the greatest love story of all time can be evolved to become the ultimate horror story of all time. yup. you guess it right. i just figured how to add photos to my blog.

hi my name is samuel. and i am an....

haha. still pretty gd to catch up with old friends. pretty funky party.


either i havent been home too often or i just dont pay attention. my mum has apparently been moody for the past few days. with my dad joining her occasionally. hmm. guilty on both charges i guess.


lotr is pretty cool. the filming is fantastic. the story gets abit gay though. -coughfrodosamcough-. anyway. thats what the fast forward button is for. one of the amazing inventions. lets give it up for.. whats his name? lets give it up for whoever invented the fast forward button anyway.

anyway. i caught a bit of interview with the vampire III. bloody stupid show. firstly. everyone's a vampire. those who are not are either promoted quickly, or are hell guards. what a dumb story. and the effects are as believable as ryan su saying he's not gay. and wrestling is even dumber. i cant believe there are dicks out there who buy wwe shirts and WEAR them. unbelievable. booker-T. i dont really care how you spell his name. i m not even sure if that is him. i think i heard the likes of that from the almost muted television speakers. (i dont want my dad to wake up). anyway. twice i have seen him fight. thrice actually. (sometimes i dont have anything to watch. i dont have cable. sue me.) twice his wife beat the shit out of the other guy for him. what a pussy. anyway. the point is. their fighting is so fake. i didnt stick around to find out if his wife beat the shit out of the other guy. again.


man there were alot of trainers today. the whole gang was there. didnt get my 3 star cleared. met jackson. hope his 3star went fine. the rest of the course was pretty fine. ended early. there was some kop from some cc. not being racist but i have nv seen that many malays before. 100 of them. no issue of course. heard the beachfront was pretty conjested. bah. lucky i was at the creek. hmm. feathering. shall try it. thanks xiaohei.

i got a nice tan. whee. more of a burn.. but what the heck. no one can tell the diff.

Saturday, December 17, 2005

the world is going mad.

i think i will have an early night. there isnt enough food to sustain me. my dad and mum are lecturing about everything.

and remind me again. is it a good sign when yr com just fell into pieces. strangely. i can still use it.

the world is gg mad.

hi my name is.....

minus the fact wei invited me 3 hrs b4 the bbq. everything was pretty cool. martini. shaken not stirred. dont we all love punch. played indian poker for the first time. stupid kafai. kept "dropping" his card. well. i m glad john pushed him in. together with ivan's bike. was supp to me. but the rebel forces were dissolved. muahahahaha. theres nth like a vs party.


its been a rough day. waking up early and slping late does not make a good team. remember that.

met jon sam at the club today. haha. had my share of coaching. sh was just slacking in the background playing water. havent seen such choppy waves in a long time. i understand what john was talking about already. damn fun. hope we go out to deep water tmr. i should pass my 3 star hopefully. my hours are in a mess. die.

Friday, December 16, 2005

i think i make a good singaporean.

was playing heroes just now. you knw you are a good singaporean when you attack the opponent with 50 black dragons, 120 manticores, 300 war unicorns, about 500 medusa queens and evil eyes and 300 magogs. of course the opponent did have some troops. quite impressive. they managed to kill 3 of my dragons. they had like 300 pikesmen. and the knight in shining armor coming back to save the castle had the most fearsome troops of them all... 48 skeletons. hear my bones rattle with fear. that was offset by my 1000 warrren thing-ies. cant remember how to spell them. they hold small spears and are green with pretty red markings. not too powerful. but anything that comes in 1000s in this game is. 'persuading' yr enemies was the objective. rather persuasive. if i may say so myself.

there you have it. i m a good sinaporean. i shall dig up my scout belt. it says 'pengakap bersedia' which is be prepared. glad to be a scout. haha.

Thursday, December 15, 2005

could the prophecies be true.

its like the day i have been fearing ever since i could think might be arriving sooner than i thought.


my sis's friend was at some bookshop that day. so the ST reporter went forth to interview her.

ST: do you read this book? (holds up a copy of urban legends)
friend: nope.
ST: can you pose with it anyway? (pass her the book and takes her photo) thanks.
(friend is annoyed)

the reporter was about to leave when the photograher reminded him to ask for her name and age. and there you have it. as you can see from the article on the ST promoting the book. my sis's friend made alot of useful quotes from the book she has never read. and wasnt intending to. muahaha. talk about ethics.

in case you are wondering, urban legend is some singapore publication.


my dad just made me dl a program called toad. TOAD? wonder what you do with it. make potions or kiss it to get a prince. damn i m getting lame.

"the man who wouldnt die". a whole mag of pistol bullets and he didnt die. it makes me wonder about life after a spinal injury. constant pain. paralysis. from a well bodied person to a disabled man. certainly food for thought. some of us arent grateful to be alive.

Tuesday, December 13, 2005


the guy in saw 2 is not the same as the one in saw. my bad.

Dr Gordon - What's your name?
Adam - My name is very fucking confused.What's your name? What's going on here?

Dr Gordon - What's the last thing you remember?
Adam - Nothing. I went to bed in my shit-hole apartmentand woke up in an actual shit-hole.

Adam - This is what they do.They kidnap you and drug you and before you know it, you're in a bathtub and your kidneys are on eBay.


Rise and shine, Adam.
You're probably wondering where you are.
I'll tell you where you might be. You might be in the room that you die in.
Up until now,you simply sat in the shadows... watching others live out their lives.
What do voyeurs see when they look into the mirror?
Now, I see you as a strange mix...of someone angry and yet apathetic.
But mostly just pathetic.

So are you going to watch yourself die today, Adam?
Or do something about it?

Dr. Gordon. This is your wake-up call.
Every day of your working life,you have given people the news...that they are going to die soon.
Now you will be the cause of death.

Your aim in this game is to kill Adam. You have until 6:00 on the clock to do it.
There's a man in the room with you. When there is that much poison in your blood, the only thing left to do...is shoot yourself.
There are ways to win this...hidden all around you.
Just remember:"X" marks the spot for the treasure.

If you do not kill Adam by 6:00 then Alison and Diana will die, Dr. Gordon. And I'll leave you in this room to rot.

Let the game begin.


Hello, Paul. You're a perfectly healthy, sane, middle-class male. Yet, last month, you ran a straight razor across your wrists.
Did you hurt yourself because you truly wanted to die..or did you just want some attention?

Tonight, you'll show me.

The irony is that if you want to die you just have to stay where you are. But if you want to live,you'll have to cut yourself again.
One path through the razor wire to the door. But hurry. At 3:00 that door will lock... and then this room becomes your tomb.

How much blood will you shed to stay alive, Paul?


Hello, Mark, if you're so sick... then why do I haveso many photos of you up and about?

Let's put your so-called illness to the test.

Right now,there is a slow-acting poison in your veins. The antidote is inside the safe. The combination to the safe... is written on the wall. Hurry up and program it in. But watch your step.
By the way, that's flammable substance smeared on your body. So I would be careful with that candle, if I were you... or all the people you've burned with your act... just might have their revenge.


Hello, Amanda. You don't know me, but I know you.

I want to play a game.

Here's what happens if you lose. The device you're wearing is hooked into your upper and lower jaws. When the timer at the back goes off... your mouth will be permanently ripped open. Think of it like a reverse bear trap. Here, I'll show you. There is only one key to open the device. It's in the stomach of your dead cellmate. Look around, Amanda.Know that I'm not lying. You better hurry up.

Live or die. Make your choice.


Listen carefully, if you will. There are rules.

Sick from the disease eating away at me inside.
Sick of people who don't appreciate their blessings.
Most people are so ungrateful to be alive.


game over.

compliments of greg.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

José and his Amazing Technicolour Overcoat is a comedy sketch first performed for Gift Grub on Ireland's Today FM. It parodies the musical Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat as well as Chelsea manager José Mourinho. It received media attention in the UK by becoming popular on online message boards, London's Capital Gold and when José Mourinho himself said he liked the skit and invited impersonator Mario Rosenstock to a player's dinner to perform it. A follow up skit was produced entitled I Sign a Little Player or Two. An agreement has been made with Jose Mourinho with Mario to release both songs as singles for Christmas 2005.

they took the song "any dream will do" from the musical. i think you chelsea fans will like this. there was more. before and after the song. but i m lazy to listen and write out the song. oh well. here you go.


I close my eyes, and stand there grinning (woah-oh),
We can't stop winning (woah-oh), you'd be grinning too.

When I first came (when he first came), I was delighted (woah-oh),
Could've managed United (woah-oh), any team will do.

I wore my coat (he wears his coat), the world is merry (woah-oh),
I've got John Terry (woah-oh) and Drogba too..

I switch them round (he switches round), they all are hating (woah-oh)
But I like rotating (woah-oh), any team will do.

A corner kick, is just enough, a little flick from Damien Duff,
The ball flies right into the net and we are one-nil up...(one-nil! one-nil! one-nil!)

May I return (may I return), to the beginning (woah-oh),
so easy winning (woah-oh), when your team is blue (blue is the colour).

We can't go wrong (we can't go wrong), I am in heaven (woah-oh)
Playing whatever eleven (woah-oh), any team will do!!

Monday, December 12, 2005

og loc.

haha. gta san andreas. ultimate gt. whee. john knws what i m talking about.

its times like this i wished i have a ps2. nfs:most wanted. bah. so near but yet so far. can i bunk at yr place when you get it john? muahahaha. rx-8 at its coolest... muahahahaha. talk about chicks.


well. i picked this up from john's book of quotations during our little mugging session. yup. we are muggers too. sounds like a line from exxon-mobil's advertisments.

"crime is a logical extension of the sort of behaviour that is often considered perfectly respectable in legitimate businesses"

Sunday, December 11, 2005


maybe this is it. it'll end here. but its been a great time.

could the stories be true. but then i ask myself. do i care.

so you live to die another day. -James Bond 007.


ocip people. give me yr links and add me on msn. i dont have the contact list.


finally a night in singapore that feels so much more than just sitting in front of the comp til my eyes black out.

i love the siglap park connector. its the one place in singapore that emulates that of cambodia nights. where people are seemingly doing nothing but the meaning to it all. the meaning to something as simple as sitting there and talk or just listen is so much more.

back to more computer. got to win heroes without cheating.

trina's back.

Friday, December 09, 2005

dont you love the life you've killed.

after 3 or 4 nights back in singapore. i m starting to miss cambodia already.
i miss having the company of so many people no matter where you turn.
you wake up in the middle of the night knowing that you are not alone.
and if you pay close attention you can hear nigel's fantasy.
and other inappropriate behaviour from certain people.
for nightly entertainment we have irc and the marcus and muddy show.
with the occasional star-gazing/mosquito feeding sessions.

i m back. been back for quite awhile. wont be able to kayak for a while.cause of my leg. i m lazy to recount about cambodia. just ask me at yr free time. stupid report made recounting all unpleasant.

i feel like the ultimate pig. i had two cups of starbucks' free coffee. being a true singaporean. muahahaha.